CNE presents Elvis’ Wonderful World of Christmas this November 29th. Buy Now!

Competition Winners

Congratulations to our 2022 Competition Winners:

Rising Star Competition

  • Junior Rising Star: Ishaan Grotra
  • Youth Rising Star: Leon Shvaitser

Peewee Baseball Tournament

2022 Lions-CNE Peewee Baseball Tournament winning team: Leaside

  • Howie Wilson Early Round award: James Chung of the Vaughan Vikings
  • 100% Award: Brandon Wright of Halton Hills 
  • Defensive Player of the Final Day Award: Quinlan Walsh of Leaside
  • Most Outstanding Player on the Runner-Up Team: Aiden Koh of Mississauga North T1
  • Best pitcher award: Evan Lawson of Leaside
  • Most Outstanding Player in Final Game: Will Steinman of Leaside
  • MVP of the Game: Evan Lawson of Leaside

CNE-OBA: 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

  • U10 Boys – YAAACE
  • U10 Girls – Girls Got Game
  • U12 Boys – YAAACE
  • U12 Girls – North Toronto
  • U14 Boys – YAAACE
  • U14 Girls – BWarriors
  • U16 Boys – YAACE
  • U16 Girls – Chameleons

Esports Competitions:

Halo: Tilted Towers

Fortnite: Most Wanted

League of Legends: UTLA

Valorant: PUGSTARS

Fall Guys:

  • Match 1: Brodie Janes
  • Match 2: Brodie Janes
  • Match 3: Hatem Al Awamer
  • Match 4: Heeju Yang
  • Match 5: Vinny Perri
  • Match 6: Yirong Wang
  • Match 7: Nicholas Chan
  • Match 8: Taejasn Szulc
  • Match 9: Bobby Conacher
  • Match 10: Hatem Al Awamer

Emerging Innovators Pitch Competition

Health & Wellness: Imaginable Solutions

Women Entrepreneurs: Marlow

Home, Everyday Living &Leisure: Rewardly

Food Tech & Urban Agriculture: Terra Optima Labs

FIRST Robotics Competition

  • Team #4039
  • Team #5406

FIRST Tech Competition

  • Team #16417
  • Team #21319

Bot Brawl

  • Ant Category Winner: Andrea
  • Beetle Category Winner: Andrea
  • Sumo 30lb Category Winner: RoboFreaks
  • Sumo 150lb Category Winner: Experimental
  • Ant Invitational Category Winner: Andrea
  • Beetle Invitational Category Winner: Andrea

Carta Magica Tournaments 

  • My Hero Academia Provisional Showdown Regional License Exam: Kevin Broberg
  • Provisional Showdown #1: Tim Field
  • Provisional Showdown #1: Christopher Bromley
  • Flesh and Blood Extravaganza: Victor Mercado
  • Digimon Card Game Regional: Neil Adrian
  • Dragon Ball Super Card Game Regional: Faysal Mensur